Six-Deposit Welcome Pack
Up to $8,888 + 350 Free Spins
Codes POKIES1 - POKIES6
Max Bet on Bonus
$10 per spin/round
Min Deposit
$25 (100ACES offer)
Weekly Withdrawal Limit
$5,000 AUD
Pending Period
48-72 hours

Uptown Casino Cashback: Rates, Opt-In and 10x Wagering

Uptown Casino Australia cashback gives you a percentage-based reward tied to your casino activity, with separate general and weekend offers. Here’s how the rates work, how to opt in through live chat and how much play the wagering rule creates.

Uptown Casino is operated by Deckmedia N.V. under a licence issued by the Curaçao gaming authority. The site uses encryption technologies and secure payment gateways to protect player accounts and transactions.
  • Established2014
  • Games SoftwareRealtime Gaming (RTG) exclusively
  • Pokies Available150+ titles
  • Supported CurrenciesAUD, USD, BTC, BCH, LTC

How cashback works and when the reward can be withdrawn

Cashback is a bonus amount returned to you as a percentage-based reward. At Uptown Casino, the cashback amount has a 10x wagering requirement before it can be withdrawn. You need to opt in through live support, so it is worth asking for the offer before you start relying on it.

The maths is straightforward. Multiply the cashback amount by 10 to find the wagering target. A $25 cashback reward creates a $250 target, while $50 creates $500. A $100 reward creates $1,000 in wagering.

That calculation uses the bonus amount, not a guess based on the original deposit. Once you know the reward credited to your account, apply the 10x rule to that figure. It gives you a simple way to understand the amount of play involved before you accept the cashback.

  • Ask live support to opt in before claiming cashback.
  • Confirm the percentage that applies to your account level.
  • Check the cashback amount once it is added.
  • Multiply that amount by 10 to work out the wagering target.
  • Only play with money and time that fit your personal budget.

General cashback rates by account level

The general cashback structure uses account levels. Tourist and Resident both receive 25%, then the listed rate rises through Neon, Downtown, Midtown and Uptown. Club Elite is shown separately at 15%+, so the rate attached to your account matters more than simply looking at the top percentage.

Account levelGeneral cashback
Level Tourist25%
Level Resident25%
Level Neon30%
Level Downtown35%
Level Midtown40%
Level Uptown50%
Club Elite15%+

The headline general rates run from 25% to 50%. For example, if the amount used to calculate a reward produced $80 cashback, the 10x wagering target would be $800. The percentage itself tells you how much is returned; the separate wagering term tells you how much play follows.

This is the useful way to compare cashback in an Uptown Casino Review: look at the percentage and then convert the resulting reward into a wagering figure. A bigger percentage may create a bigger bonus, but it can also create a larger target when the same 10x rule applies.

The reward is separate from other promotion types, including Free Spins. If you are browsing Games Online or weighing up an offer, keep cashback as its own calculation rather than assuming another promotion’s terms apply to it.

Weekend cashback: deposits from Thursday to Sunday

VIP players can receive a separate weekend cashback offer based on deposits made from Thursday through Sunday. The bonus becomes available on Monday through live chat. That timing is important, because the weekend promotion is not the same thing as the general cashback rate attached to your account level.

Account levelWeekend cashbackWagering
Level Neon10%10x bonus
Level Downtown15%10x bonus
Level Midtown20%10x bonus
Level Uptown25%10x bonus

The weekend rates range from 10% at Neon to 25% at Uptown. The bonus amount carries 10x wagering, just like the general cashback rule. So a $40 weekend cashback reward means $400 in wagering before the reward is ready for withdrawal.

Make eligible deposits during the weekend period

The stated period runs from Thursday to Sunday. Keep track of the deposits made during that window.

Wait for the Monday claim window

The weekend cashback bonus is available on Monday through live chat.

Ask support to apply the offer

Use live chat to opt in and confirm the percentage attached to your account level.

Calculate the wagering target

Multiply the cashback amount by 10 before deciding how much play fits your budget.

How to opt in through live support

Opting in is part of the cashback process. Live chat is available 24/7, and it is the channel used to activate cashback. For weekend cashback, contact live chat on Monday after making deposits between Thursday and Sunday.

Open live chat

Start a conversation with support and say that you want to opt in to the cashback offer.

Name the offer you want

Tell support whether you are asking about general cashback or the weekend cashback connected with Thursday-to-Sunday deposits.

Confirm your account level

Ask which cashback percentage applies to your account. General rates and weekend rates use different tables.

Check the reward amount

Once the cashback is applied, note the exact bonus amount. That figure is what you multiply by 10.

Plan your play before starting

Use the wagering target to decide whether the promotion suits your budget. You do not need to chase the reward if the required play is more than you want to take on.

If you prefer another support route for a general question, email support responds within approximately one day, and international telephone support is also available. Live chat remains the practical option for the cashback opt-in and the Monday weekend claim.

Ready to check your cashback rate?

Open live chat, ask for the applicable cashback offer and confirm the 10x wagering calculation before you play.

Cashback examples and a sensible way to use the reward

A few worked examples make the rule easier to use. These examples show the arithmetic only; your actual reward depends on the cashback amount applied to your account.

Cashback amountCalculationWagering target
$25$25 × 10$250
$40$40 × 10$400
$50$50 × 10$500
$80$80 × 10$800
$100$100 × 10$1,000

The cleanest approach is to make the calculation before you begin. If a $50 reward requires $500 in wagering and that amount does not fit your planned budget, you can simply leave the promotion alone. Cashback is optional entertainment, not a target you need to reach.

  • Write down the cashback amount and the matching 10x target.
  • Keep the reward separate from your ordinary playing funds.
  • Do not increase your stakes just to finish the requirement faster.
  • Stop if the activity is no longer enjoyable or affordable.
  • Ask support which offer is active if both general and weekend cashback are being discussed.

Uptown Casino also makes deposit limits, cooling-off periods and self-exclusion available on request. Those tools are useful if you want firmer boundaries around your play. You can also contact support when you need the applicable cashback rate or the wagering amount explained in plain terms.

Check the offer before you play

Use live chat to confirm your cashback percentage, the reward amount and the wagering target attached to it.

Cashback: your questions

How do I opt in to Uptown Casino cashback?

Use live support to request the cashback offer and confirm the rate that applies to your account. Live chat is available 24/7.

What is the cashback wagering requirement?

The cashback amount has a 10x wagering requirement. For example, $50 cashback creates a $500 wagering target.

What is the highest general cashback rate?

The general rate at Level Uptown is 50%. The listed rates are 25% at Tourist and Resident, 30% at Neon, 35% at Downtown and 40% at Midtown.

How does weekend cashback work?

Weekend cashback applies to deposits made from Thursday to Sunday and becomes available on Monday through live chat. Rates range from 10% at Level Neon to 25% at Level Uptown, with 10x wagering on the bonus amount.

Is the weekend cashback rate the same as the general rate?

No. General and weekend cashback use separate rate tables, so ask live chat which offer and percentage apply before calculating your reward.

Can I use safer gambling tools with cashback?

Yes. Deposit limits, cooling-off periods and self-exclusion are available on request.